ZenSuous 100% Pure Essential Oil – Ginger 15ml
- Scent: Ginger生姜
- Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
- Origin :India
- Category: Spices
- Odor profile: Spicy, sharp, bracing yet light, and pairs well with citrus notes, vanilla and woods.
- Usages: Massage / Aromatherapy / Fragrance
- Diffusion Rate: Medium
- Expired: 2 year after derived
- Blend well with : Cinnamon, Clove ,Eucalyptus, Geranium,Rosemary ,Rose ,Lemon, Peppermint, Lavender ,Lemongrass ,Patchouli
Ginger oil is used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, nausea, hangovers, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, sores on the skin, sore throat, diarrhea, colic, cramps, chills and fever.姜油用于治疗骨折，风湿病，关节炎，瘀伤，痈，恶心，宿醉，旅行和晕船，感冒和流感，粘膜炎，充血，咳嗽，鼻窦炎，皮肤溃疡，喉咙痛， 腹泻，绞痛，痉挛，发冷和发烧。
Skin curative effect皮肤疗效：
Ginger essential oil helps to dissipate blood stasis, and base oil dilution massage can be used to dissipate blood stasis and treat trauma. It is not suitable for facial skin care. It can be used for shampooing in shampoos, which can remove wind and headaches.姜精油有助于消散瘀血，可用基础油稀释按摩来消散瘀血，治创伤。姜精油不太适合用在脸部皮肤保养上，可调和在洗发露中洗发，可去头风、止头痛。
Ginger essential oil is valuable in treating impotence, improving menstrual irregularities, and can also be used in postpartum care to eliminate accumulated blood clots. It is particularly helpful in improving the state of excessive moisture and fluid in the body, such as influenza, phlegm, and runny nose. It can also relieve sore throat and tonsillitis.姜精油在治疗性无能方面很有价值，改善月经不顺，也可用于产后护理，以消除积存的血块。姜精油特别有助于改善体内湿气、体液过多的状态，如流行感冒、多痰和流鼻涕，也能减轻喉咙痛及扁桃体炎。
Mind curative effect心灵疗效：
Ginger essential oil can warm emotions, make people feel sharp and enhance memory, and feel happy.姜精油能够温暖情绪，使人感觉敏锐并增强记忆，心情愉快。
History of Ginger Essential Oil
Ginger Essential Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb which is named after the Greek word “zingiberis” meaning “horn shaped.” This flowering perennial belongs to the plant family that includes Turmeric and Cardamom and is native to the south of China; however, its growth has spread to other parts of Asia, India, the Moluccas – also known as the Spice Islands, West Africa, Europe, and the Caribbean.
For thousands of years, Ginger Root has been used in folk medicine for its ability to soothe inflammation, fevers, colds, respiratory discomforts, nausea, menstrual complaints, upset stomachs, arthritis, and rheumatism. It has also traditionally been used as an anti-microbial food preservative that prevents the growth of harmful bacteria, and it has been used as a spice for its flavoring and digestive properties. In Ayurvedic medicine, Ginger Oil has traditionally been believed to soothe emotional difficulties such as nervousness, sadness, low self-confidence, and a lack of enthusiasm.
The health benefits of Ginger Oil are the same as that of the herb from which it originates, with the oil even being considered to be more beneficial due to its higher Gingerol content, a constituent that is mostly reputable for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. With a warm, sweet, woody, and spicy scent that has an energizing effect, especially when used in aromatherapy, Ginger Oil has earned the nickname “The Oil of Empowerment” for the feeling of confidence that it is known to inspire.
SUGGESTED USAGE & STORAGE
For aromatherapy use. For all other uses, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as coconut oil ,jojoba oil, grapeseed oil , olive oil or sweet almond oil prior to use. Please consult an essential oil book or other professional reference source for suggested dilution ratios.
Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant or lactating, consult your healthcare practitioner before using.